Karen Day

Saturday, 5 July 2008

sorry if this post is a bit gramatically incorrect ...

... but im a bit spaced out. it should be alright tho cos i read over it.

since tuesday i have had absolutely agonising teeth/gum pain and constant headaches that never relent!! its been horrible. i went to the dentist on thursday and she took some xrays. $150 later i find out that my wisdom teeth have to get pulled!! cos i have to see a specialist oral surgeon who is from brisbane. the dentist here said she wont touch them. my bottom teeth are completely turned sideways and pushing against my molars, and my top teeth are actually up ABOVE my other teeth and are kinda next to/in my sinus area, around all the nerves.

anyways, i ring to organise the appointment with the brisbane dentist and they have a cancellation so i can now go in late august. it would have been december!!!! so i have to wait about 6 weeks. but im on really heavy painkillers, antiinflamitory tablets, and also antibiotics in case there is an infection. but even with all that the pain isnt going away. its so horrible. :( :( :(

i constantly feel like someone is stabbing my gums with a knife. not nice.

anyways, so thats my story. ive still got a headache now but had to come whinge. im a woman. i like to whinge.

its all up going to cost me just over $3500 to fix!!!!!! so im basically gonna be sleeping on the streets i think!

im so out of it with pain and drugs. ive never felt anything like this.

*sob sob*

xxx K

7 comments:

Kristy said...

u poor thing karen I know what is like but mine are not bad enough to be removed yet so every couple of months they flare up and i too get headaches and stabbing pains,

I do hope ur feeling a little bit better in time for next weekend:):):)

Nae said...

Oh you poor thing!

My lower wisdom teeth are the same. My dentist reckons theres a high chance that I will loose feeling in my mouth. Im so scared. But if i dont get them taken out they will keep growing sideways into my molars and decay them. Yay! NOT! Good luck with the surgery. Tell me how it goes as ill be there pretty soon as well.

Love you heaps chicky,
Nae xoxoxo

Belinda Venables said...

Oh no Karen - you poor thing.

I hope the pain killers work their magic for the entire 6 weeks.

Belinda
xx

Petrina McDonald said...

ugh, you poor thing! If it is any consolation a friend of mine once told me that having wisdom teeth out is worse than going through labour pains but I found that labour was actually worse. And you've done that and live through it already so you will be fine!! How convoluted is that for a get well soon message LOL!

~me said...

OMG I can't believe you have to wait until AUGUST! =C. I just had mine out last year. Mine flared up exactly like yours on a Tuesday and I had to wait until Friday to get them out. I don't think I could have waited another day. I should have had them out 20 years ago but waited until I was 50 to even think about it and then it was after a flair up. For anyone else out there do it early you will be glad you did. Oh and by the way, it wasn't bad at all. My surgeon used gas so I don't remember a thing. I liked that.

Jolene Pienaar said...

Oh no Kaz, it sounds absolutely horrid!! You poor thing and not even talking about waiting so long or the cost involved. Good luck chickie!

scrappinshawnni said...

Hey there Dahl.

I'm a bit late reading eh.

Sorry your suffering. I remember well.

If you need anything and I can help please don't hesitate to call.

Hope the time passes quickly.

Hugs.